The 2nd Suzhou Debate Open

Events

Details

  • Time: 9-10th March 2019
  • Venue: Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University, Suzhou, China
  • Chief Adjudicators: Jop Flameling, Louis Honee
  • Deputy Chief Adjudicators: Hilmy Yazid, Anthea Tse
  • Organizer: English Debate Society
  • Supporter: Conferences and Events Team, Academic Services Office
  • Contact: If you would like to follow more information, please contact to: [email protected] or visit Event Promotion

Schedule

2019-3-9 Saturday

  • 08:00-08:30 Registration
  • 08:30-09:00 Introduction
  • 09:00-11:00 Round 1
  • 11:00-12:30 Round 2
  • 13:00-14:00 Lunch
  • 14:00-16:00 Round 3
  • 16:00-18:00 Round 4

2019-3-10 Sunday

  • 08:30-09:00 Re Registration
  • 09:00-10:30 Round 5(silent)
  • 10:30-11:00 Breaking Announcement
  • 11:00-12:30 Quarter final
  • 12:30-13:30 Lunch
  • 13:30-13:45 Breaking Announcement
  • 13:45-15:30 Semifinal
  • 15:30-15:45 Breaking Announcement
  • 16:00-17:00 Open final
  • 17:00-17:30 Award & Closing Ceremony

Chief Adjudicator

Jop Flameling
As a speaker on student BP tournaments, he has won the ESL Champion of Cambridge IV 2018 and the ESL Champion of Imperial IV 2018. And he has also broken Trinity IV 2018, UCU Open 2018, Maastricht Open 2018, UCU Open 2017,KDT 2016 and 2018,Open Finals of Rotterdam Open 2017,Amsterdam Open 2018.
As a judge and trainer, he has been coaching for the Dutch national WSDC team for 2 years now. He has judged CA'ed 5 competitions and a variety of finals.

Louis Honee
As a speaker he has won the 2018 Cambridge IV ESL final and has broken at Leiden Open, Rotterdam open, Paris Open, Roosevelt Open, Trivium Open, Maastricht Open.
As a judge, he broke at the Dutch nationals, judged the final at Delft Open, I CA'ed Cicero, and Leiden Internal.

Deputy Chief Adjudicator

Hilmy Yazid
2018 Cambridge IV Finalist
2017 Malaysian Nationals Quarter Finalist
2017 UT Mara Open Quarter Finalist & Top 10 speaker,
2017 Taylors Debate Open Quarter Finalist,
2017 IIUM Open Quarter Finalist
2017 APU Philosophy Challenge Semi Finalist
Breaking Judge of 2017 Malaysia Debate Open
Grand Finals Judge of 2016 International Humanitarian Law Debate
Semi Finals Judge of 2017 Penang Debate Challenge and 2017 Petaling Jaya Debate Open

Anthea Tse
Invited judge in 2018 15th National English Contest for Schools
Chaired several rounds at the Eastern Regionals FLTRP 2017
3rd Prize as Judge at the tournament Shanghai University of Economics and Finance Novice Debate Competition
Finals judge (Chair) In Dec 2016, Shantou University -FLTRP Beijing
Invited Adjudicator in FLTRP Nationals 2018, Nanjing Middle School, FLTRP Open June 11, 2017, Suzhou Debate Open – March 25-26, 2017

Invited Adjudicator

Ivy Yu
Former debater from Beijing Foreign Studies University and New York University. Holds an MA in international Relations from BFSU and NYU. Currently working as an editor at CGTN.
Awards:
ESL Quarterfinalist and best EFL speaker in 2015 Malaysian Worlds
ESL Quarterfinalist in 2016 Greece Worlds
EFL Champion in 2014 Asian BP Debating Championship
Champion of Beijing Debate Open 2014
Breaking judge at 18th FLTRP Cup National English Debating Championship

Yanrong Yu
2018/07 -Invited Judge of the "FLTRP CUP" National English Competition
2018/05 -OCTO Finalist in Beijing Debate Challenge
2018/04 -Grand Finalist and best speaker in English Public Speaking and Debating Contest for Universities from Shanghai, Hongkong and Macau
2018/03 -Champion and 2nd Speaker Debate workshop held by Foreign Language Teaching and Research Press
2018/01 -Grand Finalist and Best Speaker in English Debate Challenge held by Chinese University of Hongkong
2017/11 -Champion and 5th Speaker in Korean Intervarsity Debate Association National Championship (Rookie Category)
2017/10 -Champion and 5th Speaker in Sogang University Debate Tournament
2017/10 -Champion in Solbridge Debate Championship

Zihong Huang
Debater:
2018NEAO semi-finalist & Best Speaker(EFL)
2018 CBP Octo-finalist
2018 CAU semi-finalist
2018 CDA grand-finalist
Judge:
2018 3rd WIV, Invited judge
2018 15th National English Contest for Schools, Invited judge

Amanda Chan
Debating:
2018 Oxford and Cambridge ESL Semifinalist
2017 Queesland Australs ESL Champion
2017 Malaysian Royals InterVarsity Champion
2016 Macau Asian Parliamentary Debate Open Champion
2016 2017 ABP Quarter Finalist Asian Schools Champion
WSDC Breaking Team
2016 The Great Royal Gender Debate Semi Finalist
Judging experience:
2017 Asia Pacific University Debate Open and Women’s Debate Open Grand Final Judge
2015 Singapore Debate Open Grand Final Judge
2017 SMATING DOs Chief Adjudicator

Emma Lucas
EUDC 2016 and EUDC 2017 ESL Finalist
Open Quarter Finalist EUDC 2016
Open partial quarter EUDC 2017
3rd best ESL Speaker EUDC 2017
ESL Semi WUDC 2016
Open partial Octo WUDC 2017
Open Quarter Cambridge IV 2016 and LSE Open 2017
Best ESL Speaker LSE Open 2015 and LSE Open 2017
ESL Finals Oxford IV 2016 and Cambridge IV 2015
Winner Berlin IV 2016 and Riga 2016
Judging experience:
CA Leiden Open 2018, Manchester IV 2017, Imperial IV 2018, LSE Open 2019
Chair Open quarter EUDC 2018, panel Open final EUDC 2018
Semi chair LSE Open 2018