The 3rd Suzhou Debate Open 2020

Events

Details

  • Time: 8:00 - 18:30
  • Date: March 21-22, 2020
  • Venue: XJTLU (Science Buildings A, B, and C)
  • Co - Chief Adjudicator: Matt Hazell, Cian Luddy
  • Deputy Chief Adjudicator: Tony Wang, Angel Li, Senran Tao
  • Organizer: XJTLU English Debate Society
  • Supporter: Conferences and Events Team, Academic Services Office

If you would like to follow more information, please contact to: If you would like to follow more information, please contact to: sdoxjtlu2020@163.com or visit Event Promotion.

Abstract

XJTLU English Debate Society is really pleased to be offering a 3rd edition of the Suzhou Debate Open 2020 taking place on the 21-22 March 2020.
For the very first time, we will be offering prize money for the Open Champion Team. Our organizing committee is committed to providing a standard of excellence to support and propel the continued growth of debate in China and abroad.

Agenda

Day 1 March 21, 2020

  • 8:00 - 8:30 Registration
  • 8:30 - 9:30 Briefing & Roll Call
  • 9:30 - 11:30 Round 1
  • 11:30 - 13:00 Lunch
  • 13:00 - 15:00 Round 2
  • 15:00 - 17:00 Round 3
  • 17:00 - 18:30 Round 4

Day 2 March 22, 2020

  • 8:00 - 8:30 Roll Call
  • 9:00 - 10:30 Round 5 (silent)
  • 10:30 - 11:00 Breaking Announcement
  • 11:00 - 12:00 Quarter-Final
  • 12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
  • 13:30 - 13:45 Break Announcement
  • 13:45 - 15:45 Semifinal
  • 15:45 - 16:00 Breaking announcement
  • 16:00 - 17:00 Open Final
  • 17:00 - 17:30 Awards

Adjudication Core Members

Matt Hazell

Broke 1st, Best Speaker, EUDC 2017
Broke 5th, 8th Best Speaker, WUDC 2018
Broke 1st, Best Speaker, SIDO 2019
2x Oxford IV Finalist, Top 10 Speaker
LSE Open Finalist, Top 10 Speaker
Champion/Best Speaker of 15 + Competitions
CA Cambridge IV, LSE Open
Finals Judge USUDC (Open), EUDC (ESL)
30+ Judge Breaks

Cian Luddy

Oxford IV 2014 Open quarter finalist
Tallinn EUDC 2017 Open quarter finalist
Belfast IV 2016 Champion and top ten speaker
DCU Open 2015 Champion and top ten speaker
Irish Mace 2017 finalist
Scottish Mace 2019 semi-finalist and top ten speaker
Durham IV 2016 finalist and top ten speaker
Semi-final chair of Maynooth Open 2017,
Glasgow Ancients 2019 and Trinity IV 2019 Out-round wing at the Oxford IV 2019
Previously a CA of Ireland's National Maidens 2016, Cork IV 2017, Liverpool IV 2018, KCL Open 2018, and others

Angel Li

Mexico WUDC 2018, EFL Semi-Finalist
China Nationals 2018, National Champion
Malaya Australs 2018, EFL Champion & Grand final best speaker
Moscow Debate Open 2018, Grand-Finalist & Top ten best speaker
Beijing Debate Challenge 2018, Quarter-Finalist
China BP 2018, Quarter-Finalist
co-CA Beihang World Debate Academy & BLCU Cup 2019
DCA Beijing Debate Challenge 2019, Taiwan Wenzao Workshop 2019

Senran Tao

Champion, Grand Final best speaker, Japan Autumn Nationals 2018
Grand finalist, 4th best speaker, Japan Autumn Nationals 2019
Grand finalist, Japan BP 2019
Grand finalist, South China BP 2019
Grand finalist, China BP 2018
Grand finalist, Ryoso cup 2018
Quarter finalist, ICUT 2019
Quarter finalist, Kyushu Debate Open 2019
EFL grand finalist, NEAO 2018
CA Co-CA, Beijing Novice IV 2019
DCA: Top 10 on Adj tab, Japan BP 2018, Beijing Debate Open 2019, Kyushu Debate Open 2018, Japan Sophomore Nationals 2019

Tony Wang

2019 ICUT Quarter-finalist
2019 SDC Grand-finalist; Best Speaker
2019 SIDO Octo-finalist
2018 NEAO EFL Grand-finalist
2017, 2018 WCDA Grand-finalist; Best speaker
2017 SIDC Grand-finalist; Best speaker
Co-CA 2019 Beijing Novice IV,
2018, 2019 WIV