活动详情

  • 日期: 4-5 July 2020
  • 平台: Zoom
  • Chief Convenor: Anthea Tse
  • Co-Convenors: Ainsley Xu & Cecily Ling

活动简介

Suzhou Debate Open in going online!

For participants who registered for the initial tournament dates, we shall reach out to you separately for arrangements. Thank you for staying with us - your participation means a lot to XJTLU English Debate Society.

  • Debate Format: British Parliamentary (BP)
  • Registration Fee: 500 RMB per team (250RMB per debater)
  • Eligibility: Any two persons can form a BP team (including high school students)
  • Team Judge Policy: Teams are not required to bring any team judges
  • Categories for breaking: a.open quarters, semi, finals; b. noviice break
  • Registration and payment period: till team cap of 60 is reached
  • Prize money for the open champion team: 2000 RMB (sponsored by XJTLU)

Successfully registered applicants will receive a confirmation email with instructions on how to pay.

For questions, email sdoxjtlu2020@163.com

评审团成员

Matt Hazell

  • Broke 1st, Best Speaker, EUDC 2017
  • Broke 5th, 8th Best Speaker, WUDC 2018
  • Broke 1st, Best Speaker, SIDO 2019
  • 2x Oxford IV Finalist, Top 10 Speaker
  • LSE Open Finalist, Top 10 Speaker
  • Champion/Best Speaker of 15 + Competitions
  • CA Cambridge IV, LSE Open
  • Finals Judge USUDC (Open), EUDC (ESL)
  • 30+ Judge Breaks

Sher May Nar

  • UADC Champion 2017
  • UADC 4th Best Speaker 2017
  • UADC 4th Best Judge 2018
  • ABP 8th Best Speaker 2017
  • ABP 8th Best Judge 2018
  • WUDC Octo-Finalist 2019
  • Australs Top Ten Best Speaker 2019

Cian Luddy

  • Oxford IV 2014 Open quarter finalist
  • Tallinn EUDC 2017 Open quarter finalist
  • Belfast IV 2016 Champion and top ten speaker
  • DCU Open 2015 Champion and top ten speaker
  • Irish Mace 2017 finalist
  • Scottish Mace 2019 semi-finalist and top ten speaker
  • Durham IV 2016 finalist and top ten speaker
  • Semi-final chair of Maynooth Open 2017,
  • Glasgow Ancients 2019 and Trinity IV 2019 Out-round wing at the Oxford IV 2019
  • Previously a CA of Ireland's National Maidens 2016, Cork IV 2017, Liverpool IV 2018, KCL Open 2018, and others

Angel Li

  • Mexico WUDC 2018, EFL Semi-Finalist
  • China Nationals 2018, National Champion
  • Malaya Australs 2018, EFL Champion & Grand final best speaker
  • Moscow Debate Open 2018, Grand-Finalist & Top ten best speaker
  • Beijing Debate Challenge 2018, Quarter-Finalist
  • China BP 2018, Quarter-Finalist
  • co-CA Beihang World Debate Academy & BLCU Cup 2019
  • DCA Beijing Debate Challenge 2019, Taiwan Wenzao Workshop 2019

Erica Liu

  • FLTRP Nationals 2019-First Prize & Best Speaker
  • NEAO 2018 – Open Pre-Quarter Finalist
  • BWDC 2019 – Champion
  • BDC 2017 – Finalist
  • Macau IT 2017 – Finalist
  • Winter BP 2016 – Finalist & Finals Best Speaker
  • WUDC 2020 – IA
  • FLTRP South China Regionals 2019 – DCA
  • FLTRP Nationals East, West, and North Chiina Regionals 2019 – IA
  • CIT – 2019 DCA
  • UM Novice Cup 2018 – DCA
  • GBAEDC/MACAU WSDC 2019 – IA
  • SDO – 2018- IA BDO 2019- IA
  • GDC – 2018- IA, BMW 2019 - IA

Miguel Gemotra

  • Asia queer open 2020 - Tab team
  • Standpoint ust ab debate tournament - ca (doubled as tabmaster)
  • 2nd optdc 2019 - ca (double as tabmaster)
  • Dialectics 2019 - tabmaster
  • Pisdc 2019 - ca (double as tabmaster)
  • Tabbr team - (helps in various local and international tournaments)